Estrada College Public Privacy Policy

Overview

This Privacy Policy has been created to express our commitment to protect information provided by users. Estrada College is aware of the current trend towards communications and distribution of information, and we have established protocols and security measures to keep your information protected from mischievous use, as far as reasonably possible.

The practices and policies described herein apply to pre-enrolled users of Estrada College. Students are covered by the Privacy Policy contained in the Estrada College Student Handbook, which is provided to all students and updated from time to time.

Each time you visit the website and use any of our services you are, by doing so, accepting the practices and policies described below. You agree that by using the website and service of Estrada College (together being the “website”) you are expressly and affirmatively consenting to our use of information that you have provided. Estrada College will only use that information for the purpose of providing the services mentioned on the website and contained within this Privacy statement.

Collection of Personal Information

For the purpose of operating the website effectively and providing the services described in the same, Estrada College may collect personal information from its users. Generally we will inform you of the use of the information and provide optional fields to information that is not mandatory by the system. By providing your information via the available forms, you unequivocally consent to the use of such information as per this Privacy statement, which is subject to update from time to time.

Distribution of Personal Information

The use of your information will be restricted to the provision of the services that are characterised on the website, including contacting you to provide information pertaining to the education products and services of Estrada College and Related Entities, assessing user eligibility for Higher Education Loan Programme (HELP) government loans, VET Student Loans loans, providing information regarding VET Student Loans approved courses and other courses and contacting users (by phone, SMS, email) regarding courses of education and training.

Related Entities include, but may vary from time to time, College of Leadership and Business (COLAB), Australian Institute of Professional Counsellors (AIPC), Life Coaching Institute (Australia) (LCI) and Campus College.

If there are legal requirements to access your personal data, you will be informed before the event is conducted.

Estrada College will only collect personal information from users by fair and lawful means.

The information requested from users will only be used to provide you with the above related products and services.

Your personal information will be held for a period up to 30 years.

Disclosure of personal information

For the purposes set out above, we may disclose your personal information to the following organisations:

Estrada College will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or organisation unless:

  1. the individual concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation;
  2. it believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or of another person;
  3. it believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is in the interest and or of interest to the user;
  4. the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  5. the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue.

Where personal information is disclosed for the purposes of enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the purpose of the protection of the public revenue, Estrada College shall include in the record containing that information a note of the disclosure.

Do Not Call Register

If your contact numbers are on a Do Not Call Register, or you intend putting your contact numbers on a Do Not Call Register, do not provide your contact numbers within an Estrada College web form, as the purpose of collecting your contact numbers is to phone you to assist with your enquiry pertaining to education products and services.

Security and integrity of personal information

Estrada College is committed to ensuring the confidentiality, security and integrity of the personal information it collects, uses and discloses. Estrada College will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is relevant to the purpose for which is was collected, consistent with disclosures made in this document, is accurate, up to date and complete.

Estrada College will store securely all records containing personal information and take all reasonable security measures to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Where Estrada College has no further use for personal information for any purpose disclosed, or is no longer required to maintain that personal information, all reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or de-identify the information.

Notice of Agreement

Estrada College has agreements with Related Entities whereby it may pass contact records of users, consistent with this policy and disclosure, for the purpose of informing the user of various education products and services offered by Related Entities.

Right to access and correct records

Individuals have the right to access or obtain a copy of the personal information that Estrada College holds about them. Requests to access or obtain a copy of personal information must be made in writing. There is no charge for an individual to access personal information that Estrada College holds about them; however Estrada College may charge a fee to make a copy. Individuals will be advised of how they may access or obtain a copy of their personal information and any applicable fees within 10 days of receiving their written request.

If an individual considers their personal information to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading, they can request that the information be amended. Where a record is found to be inaccurate, a correction will be made as soon as practical. Where an individual requests that a record be amended because it is inaccurate but the record is found to be accurate, the details of the request for amendment will be noted on the record. There is no charge for making a request to correct personal information.

Written requests for access to, to obtain a copy of, or correct personal information held by Estrada College should be sent to:

Operations Manager
Estrada College
Locked Bag 15
Fortitude Valley QLD 4006

Complaints about an alleged breach of the APPs

Where an individual believes that Estrada College has breached a Privacy Principle in relation to that individual they may lodge a complaint using Estrada College’s grievance handling procedures.

Publication

These Privacy Procedures will be made available to persons seeking to use the services of Estrada College by publication on Estrada College’s website: www.estrada.edu.au.

Public Information

Any information posted in a Forum or web resource is regarded as public information. Although Estrada College strives to maintain the security of your personal information, we cannot protect it when placed in a public environment (bulletin board).

Communications

All written communications between users and Estrada College will be recorded for the purposes of providing support and improving service quality. This information will only be accessed by our support team and only be used for the purposes of improving your use of the system.

Email Communications

Estrada College may contact you if there are any problems with your personal information, account details or other issues relating to the provision of our services. We will never contact you by email for the purposes of obtaining financial information (such as bank details or credit card numbers).

Telephone Communications

The Estrada College support team may contact users to help with problems they may encounter from time to time. Users will be contacted by Estrada College as per the disclosure in this document.

Feedback

Estrada College encourages users to provide feedback about our website and services. All enquiries will be carefully considered and responded to by our customer support team (along with any actions it may require).

Updates

The Estrada College website content may be updated at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions will be updated on the website (we advise our users to periodically check the contents for any changes).

User Tips

Other Information

If you have any enquiries about this Privacy Policy, the Australian Privacy Principals (APPs) or any of our services, please email us.

To find out more information about privacy content in Australia, visit the Australian Government Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.

 

Ready to start?

Click below to follow our easy online application process.

Apply online
 
 

Contact Us

For more information
about our courses

Call us    
 
Send email